Monday, December 31, 2001


2 dayz since i wrote my last entry.... dats pretty good i must say..shows that that was the last time i was bored......

Been listennin to a lot of 'Gorillaz' in my car these dayz....some sorta trip hop/abstract hip hop artist for those of you who haven't heard of them...its the type of music that usually takes some time to get used to at first, but its nice chill, deep & funky music when you catch its beat....gorillaz's tunes are more catchy...they're distinct group i guess...not as easily acquired as those commercialized (ahmmy) tunes.....they got cool nice lookin animations too, those characters on their CD cover and MTV are well drawn..

Hahaha...theres a thing about ppl saying that getting stoned doesn't mix with trance...that, i still dunt know the answer to......but i do feel that trance doesn't mix too well with driving...i dunno...trance w/ vocals are alrite....milk inc., sarah mclahren shitz are ok......but i dunt feel the beat to those trancy electronic vibes when i drive..maybe it was the songs i was listennin to or something.....they were mostly oakey & PvD stuff........i wouldn't say its because the vocals are missing, cuz downtempo music works well w/driving, and that doesn't have a whole lot of vocals in it either.....i dunno i dunno...i'm bullshitin...lemme move onto something else...

Still eating like God as i mentioned earlier this break......was @ Yale town yesterday nite......some nice chic area that used to be an industrial zone years ago....its where a lotta yuppies chill out and live now.....fukin nice restaurants...designer stores...nice apts that face towards the harbor.....its nice....hahaha...thats the typa area i wanna live in when i start making a lil more cash...daz if i ever make it out of JH safely..still in one piece....
Back to Yale town......yeah, i went to an oyster bar for dinner there last nite...darn good stuff.....had oysters all meal....mostly raw...some pan fried...it was good...whole lotta variety of oysters too.....if i remember, i like the kukino's (something like that??) the most...thats the small sweeter ones that are from Japan...

went to play badminton for some weird reason yesterday.....at a club that had a 24 hour badminton gym.....hahaha....all i remember from that experience was that i got raped....kakakaka....shiet, and i thought maybe i was decent....seeing that i was 'ok' athletic and i did used to play a bit of badminton way back in highskool in HongKong, i thought i could just walk in and catch a couple games....damn man, they were good.....fukin made me realize that theres a whole new level beyond what i thought existed.....i mean, most their shots didn't land next to the line..but on it........i went in there...got raped 5 games in a row....and came out with a full body muscle cramp......I then found out that those peepz at that gym train their everyday.......hmmmm....no wonder its open 24 hours huh?!....think airik...think harder next time.....
if i had the time...i'd stick around and play on a normal basis though......its tite, intense & competitive gaming...


And now, the most important part of this update.....*drum roll*...*fill*.....*crash!*

I think I've finally found something that makes me happy in this life. New experiences and sensations make me happy. Knowledge and learnin new things make me happy. Finding out the answer to a question, puzzle makes me happy. Realizing things, the excitment to try new things reveals more of my true self. Its cool that way to.....cuz those are all things that do not have an end...i can't get bored of excitment...i can't know everything in this world....i'm not god!!...i'm only 'the King' rite?!...i won't ever be able to feel and sense everything there is....
Do any of you out there feel this way too??....ok, sure...i know there are a lot of boring, relaxed, not caring, chilled out, lazy, not so adventurous ppl out there....yes, you know who you are......but wat about everybody else....

Sorry, 'hope' still doesn't go along wuth happiness in my world for those who believe so.......cuz hope doesn't end....hope just leads to more hope and more expectations...
I'm learning to be thankful too....guess it just doesn't quite push into my lil head....

okee. HAPPY NEW YEAR Peepz!!

Hope you all stuck to your realistic resolutions last year and G'luck to your new ones...

aite.

No comments: